British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program

General Requirements for Skills Immigration and Express Entry:
  • You must have been offered and must have accepted a permanent and full time job in an eligible occupation except if you’re applying under International Post-Graduate.
  • You must be having sufficient qualifications for your offered post which will be determined by the NOC.
  • Your offered wages for the post should be on par with the B.C. wage rates for that occupation.
  • For NOC Skill Levels B, C, and D occupations, you are required to produce a valid language test result with CLB 2000 level 4 or higher. For NOC Skill Levels 0 or A, you do not need to produce any language test document but BC PNP may at anytime during the application process ask you for a valid language test result at its discretion.

Minimum Language Test Scores Required:
Listening Reading Writing Speaking
IELTS 4.5 3.5 4.0 4.0
CELPIP 4 4 4 4
TEF 145 233 349 181


You must meet the minimum income requirements. Family Income Threshold by Area of Residence:
Size of Family Metro Vancouver Rest of B.C.
1 $21,895 $18,248
2 $27,257 $22,716
3 $33,510 $27,927
4 $40,685 $33,908
5 $46,145 $38,457
6 $52,043 $43,374
7 or more $57,943 $48,290

  • You must not have an ownership/equity stake of more than 10 percent in the BC company that has offered you the employment.
  • Your employment must be economically beneficial to BC in ways like maintaining or creating jobs for Canadians; transferring knowledge and skills to Canadians; supporting the development of proprietary new products; building the workforce for a major project.
  • On being invited to apply you have to pay an application fee of $550 along with your online application before the processing of your application being processed.

Skills Immigration:


Category-specific Requirements
Note: Requirements mentioned below along with the General Requirements will determine your eligibility for a particular category.

1. Skills Immigration – Skilled Worker:


A. Minimum two years of directly related full-time (or full-time equivalent) work experience in the skilled occupation that has been offered to you, and, if applicable, the credentials and qualification requirements of the position:
  • Your offered position must be Skill level 0, A or B in the NOC.
  • These positions usually require post-secondary education and training.
  • At least 2 years of directly related full time (or full time equivalent) work experience in your offered position

B. An offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer at a wage that meets industry standards
  • The offer letter must be signed by your employer and you and printed with an official company letterhead.

C. Evidence that you meet minimum income requirements:
  • This evidence is gathered based on your annual wage in B.C., location of residence in B.C. and number of dependents.

D. Language proficiency:
  • Mandatory for Skill Level B occupation to show language test results with CLB 4 or higher.
  • Not required of Skill Level 0 or A occupation but may be asked for by BC PNP later at its discretion.

2. Skills Immigration – Health Care Professional:


A. An offer of indeterminate, full-time employment with a public health authority as a physician, specialist, registered nurse, registered psychiatric nurse, nurse practitioner, diagnostic medical sonographer, clinical pharmacist, medical laboratory technologist, medical radiation technologist, occupational therapist, physiotherapist or midwife.

B. Minimum two years of directly related full-time (or full-time equivalent) work experience in the skilled occupation that has been offered to you, and, if applicable, the credentials and qualification requirements of the position.

C. An offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer at a wage that meets industry standards The offer letter must be signed by your employer and you and printed with an official company letterhead.

D. Evidence that you meet minimum income requirements:
This evidence is gathered based on your annual wage in B.C., location of residence in B.C. and number of dependents.

E. Language proficiency:
  • Mandatory for Skill Level B occupation to show language test results with CLB 4 or higher.
  • Not required of Skill Level 0 or A occupation but may be asked for by BC PNP later at its discretion.

3. Skills Immigration – International Graduate:


A. A degree, diploma or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada
  • Must be submitted within two years of completion of the degree or diploma program.
  • Diploma and Certificates from private institutions are not eligible.

C. An offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer at a wage that meets industry standards
The offer letter must be signed by your employer and you and printed with an official company letterhead.

D. Evidence that you meet minimum income requirements:
This evidence is gathered based on your annual wage in B.C., location of residence in B.C. and number of dependents.

E. Language proficiency:
  • Mandatory for Skill Level B, C or D occupation to show language test results with CLB 4 or higher.
  • Not required of Skill Level 0 or A occupation but may be asked for by BC PNP later at its discretion.

4. Skills Immigration - International Post Graduate:


A. A master’s or doctoral degree received within the past two years from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution in B.C. in agriculture, biological and biomedical sciences, computer and information sciences and support services, engineering, engineering technology, health professions and related clinical sciences, mathematics and statistics, natural resources conservation and research or physical sciences.

B. Evidence that you intend to reside in B.C.:
This should include the length of any previous and/or current period of residence in BC; work or family connections in BC; actions taken by you to permanently settle in BC (finding a job or place to live)

5. Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled:


A. BC work experience in an eligible occupation like tourism and hospitality, long-haul trucking and food processing.

B. An offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer at a wage that meets industry standards
The offer letter must be signed by your employer and you and printed with an official company letterhead.

C. Evidence that you meet minimum income requirements:
This evidence is gathered based on your annual wage in B.C., location of residence in B.C. and number of dependents

D. Completion of secondary education and any other licensing/certification required for your job.

E. Language Proficiency:
Language test results with at least CLB 4 must be submitted and they must not be older than 2 years.

F. Eligible Occupations for this Category:
NOC Occupation
6525 Hotel Front Desk Clerks
6531 Tour and Travel Guides
6532 Outdoor Sport and Recreational Guides
6533 Cassino Occupations
6511 Maìtres d’hotel and Hosts/Hostesses
6512 Bartenders
6512 Food and Beverage Servers
6711 Food Counter Attendants, Kitchen Helpers and Related Occupations
6731 Light Duty Cleaners
6732 Specialized Cleaners
6733 Janitors, Caretakers and Building Superintendants
6721 Support Occupations in Accommodation, Travel and Facilities Set-Up Services
6741 Dry-Cleaning, Laundry and Related Occupations
6742 Other Service Support Occupations
9461 Process Control and Machine Operators, Food and Beverage Processing
9462 Industrial Butchers and Meat Cutters, Poultry Preparers and Related Workers
9463 Fish and Seafood Plant Workers
9465 Testers and Graders, Food, Beverage and Associated Products Processing
9617 Labourers in Food, Beverage and Associated Products Processing
9618 Labourers in Fish and Seafood Processing
7511 Long-Haul Truck Driver

6. Skills Immigration – Northeast Pilot Project:


A. You must be currently working in the Northeast Development Region.

B. Your occupation must be listed as Skill Level C or D in the NOC in an occupation not included in the Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Worker category (see above).

C. Completion of secondary school and necessary training to carry out the job duties efficiently.

D. Federal Live-In Caregivers work permit holders are not eligible for this category.

E. Before registering for BC PNP, you must have worked at your offered job for nine-month full-time.

F. Language Proficiency:
Language test results with at least CLB 4 must be submitted and they must not be older than 2 years.

G. You must have a family income that must be greater than or equal to BC PNP’s minimum income requirements.

Express Entry:


Who is eligible?
Anybody who can :
  • meet the criteria for at least one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to IRCC’s Express Entry system
  • obtain an IRCC Express Entry Profile Number and a Job Seeker Validation Code, and indicate your interest in immigrating to B.C.
  • receive a nomination under one of the BC PNP’s EEBC categories

The applicant must meet the criteria for any one of the following categories:

and Federal Economic Immigration Programs such as:
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

Category-specific Requirements


Note: Requirements mentioned below along with the General Requirements will determine your eligibility for a particular category.

1. Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker:


A. minimum two years of directly related full-time (or full-time equivalent) work experience in the skilled occupation that has been offered to you, and, if applicable, the credentials and qualification requirements of the position

The occupation must be Skill Level 0, A or B as per the NOC.

B. An offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer at a wage that meets industry standards
The offer letter must be signed by your employer and you and printed with an official company letterhead.

C. Evidence that you meet minimum income requirements:
This evidence is gathered based on your annual wage in B.C., location of residence in B.C. and number of dependents.

2. Express Entry BC – Health Care Professional:


An offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from a public health authority as a physician, specialist, registered nurse, registered psychiatric nurse, nurse practitioner, diagnostic medical sonographer, clinical pharmacist, medical laboratory technologist or midwife.

3. Express Entry BC – International Graduate:


A. A degree, diploma or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada
Must be submitted within two years of completion of the degree or diploma program.

C. An offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer at a wage that meets industry standards
  • The offer letter must be signed by your employer and you and printed with an official company letterhead.
  • It must be for an occupation of Skill Level 0, A or B as per NOC.
  • The job must require a university or college education.

D. Evidence that you meet minimum income requirements:
This evidence is gathered based on your annual wage in B.C., location of residence in B.C. and number of dependents.

4. Express Entry BC – International Post-Graduate:


A. A master’s or doctoral degree received within the past two years from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution in B.C. in agriculture, biological and biomedical sciences, computer and information sciences and support services, engineering, engineering technology, health professions and related clinical sciences, mathematics and statistics, natural resources conservation and research or physical sciences.

B. Evidence that you intend to reside in B.C.:
This should include the length of any previous and/or current period of residence in BC; work or family connections in BC; actions taken by you to permanently settle in BC (finding a job or place to live).

Point System


Once you register, your profile will be scored based on the following table:
Scoring Sections Maximum Points
Economic Factors (120) Skill Level of the B.C. Job Offer 60
Wage of the B.C. Job Offer 50
Regional District of Employment 10
Human Capital Factors (80) Directly Related Work Experience 25
Highest Level of Education 25
Language 30
Total Points Available 200

1. Skill Level of the B.C. Job Offer:

Skill Level of the B.C. Job Offer Points
NOC Skill Level A (including Skill Type 0) 25
NOC Skill Level B 10
NOC Skill Level C 5
NOC Skill Level D 5
Bonus Points
Occupation is a “00” NOC 15
Occupation identified in the Top 100 occupations in the BC Labour Market Outlook 2014-2024 10
Currently working in B.C. for the employer in occupation identified in the BC PNP registration 10
Maximum Score Available 60

2. Wage of the B.C. Job Offer:

Annual Wage of the B.C. Job Offer Points
$100,000 and above 50
$97,500 to $99,999 38
$95,000 to $97,499 37
$92,500 to $94,999 36
$90,000 to $92,499 35
$87,500 to $89,999 34
$85,000 to $87,499 33
$82,500 to $84,999 32
$80,000 to $82,499 31
$77,500 to $79,999 30
$75,000 to $77,499 29
$72,500 to $74,999 28
$70,000 to $72,499 27
$67,500 to $69,999 26
$65,000 to $67,499 25
$62,500 to $64,999 24
$60,000 to $62,499 23
$57,500 to $59,999 22
$55,000 to $57,499 21
$52,500 to $54,999 20
$50,000 to $52,499 19
$47,500 to $49,999 18
$45,000 to $47,499 17
$42,500 to $44,999 16
$40,000 to $42,499 15
$38,750 to $39,999 14
$37,500 to $38,749 13
$36,250 to $37,499 12
$35,000 to $36,249 11
$33,750 to $34,999 10
$32,500 to $33,749 9
$31,250 to $32,499 8
$30,000 to $31,249 7
$28,750 to $29,999 6
$27,500 to $28,749 5
$26,250 to $27,499 4
$25,000 to $26,249 3
Less than $25,000 0
Maximum Score Available 50

3. Regional District of Employment:


Regional District of Employment Points
Stikine, Central Coast, Northern Rockies, Mount Waddington, Skeen-Queen Charlotte, Powell River, Sunshine Coast, Kootenay-Boundary, Alberni-Clayoquot 10
Kitimat-Stikine, Bulkley-Nechako, Squamish-Lilooet, Strathcona, Columbia-Shushwap, East Kootenay 8
Peace River, Comox Valley, Cariboo, Central Kootenay 6
Okanagan-Similkameen, Cowichan Valley, North Okanagan, Fraser-Fort George 4
Thompson-Nicola, Nanaimo, Central Okanagan 2
Capital, Fraser Valley 2
Greater Vancouver 0
Maximum Score Available 10

4. Directly Related Work Experience:


Directly Related Work Experience in the Occupation of B.C. Job Offer Points
5+ years 15
4 to 5 years 12
3 to 4 years 9
2 to 3 years 6
1 to 2 years 3
Less than 1 year 1
None 0
Bonus points:
At least 1 year of directly related experience in Canada 10
Maximum Score Available 25

5. Highest Level of Education:


Post Graduate Certificate or Diploma11Bachelor’s degree11Trades certification11Associate Degree4Non-trades certification or Diploma2High School0Post-secondary education completed in B.C.8Post-Secondary education completed in Canada (outside of B.C.)6Education Credential Assessment from a qualified supplier4Trades certification assessment from the Industry Training Authority4Maximum Score Available25
Education Points
Doctoral or Master’s degree 17
Bonus points:

6. Language:


10+3092682271861451046Below 40No test0Maximum Score Available30
Canadian Language Benchmark Level Points
About us
About us

We are Elite Overseas! We are amazing...

read more...
Reasons to Hire Us
Reasons to Hire Us

Your decision is just going to be simplified by a manifold. Check out the top ten reasons for hiring us for your Immigration Case

read more...
Success Rate
Success Rate

We have been delivering immigration services with a 99% success rate since 2011. Once we get your application, we don't leave it till we see it through all the immigration procedure.

read more...
Affordable for every client!
Affordable for every client!

We understand that every client does not come from an elite class. However, we do not differentiate between elite and non-elite class. We provide the best of services for affordable prices to all our clients.

read more...

Follow Our Updates

Subscribe our latest news to stay informed

Call us:
1 888 614 5786

Email us:
contact@eliteimmigration.ca