Federal Skilled Class under Express Entry program

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has been returning fees paid to the Department for Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) applications affected by the backlog elimination announced in 2012.

If you applied to the FSW program before February 27, 2008, and have not heard from CIC about whether a decision has been made based on the assessment of your application, you may be affected by this law. Please see how you can get your fee returned.

Here are the minimum requirements:

Skilled Work Experience:
  • at least one year of work experience (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week)
  • continuous full-time (30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)) or an equal amount in part-time (15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours))
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count)
  • in the same NOC skill type (0, A or B)
  • worked within the last 10 years
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).

You must be able to demonstrate that you were able to do the duties indicated (including essential and main duties) in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC.

You will be deemed ineligible for this program if you are not able to demonstrate that your experience meets the description in the NOC.

Language:
  • the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 must be met
  • a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) must be taken

Education:
You must have the following:
  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, or a completed foreign credential
  • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]
Six selection factors: Once the minimum requirements have been met, you will be assessed based on:
  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada's two official languages)
  • your education
  • your work experience
  • your age
  • whether you have a valid job offer
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle in Canada)

Proof of funds:
If you are able to legally work in Canada and have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer, you do not need to present "show money".

Principal applicant:
If your spouse or live-in partner is a common-law foreign national in Canada, and he/she also meets the conditions stated, either one of you can apply as a principal applicant under Express Entry.

A common-law partner (opposite or of the same sex) is someone who you have a conjugal relationship with and has lived with you for at least a year.

Other requirements:
  • You must be admissible to Canada.
  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

The passing mark is 67/100 points.
About us
About us

We are Elite Overseas! We are amazing...

read more...
Reasons to Hire Us
Reasons to Hire Us

Your decision is just going to be simplified by a manifold. Check out the top ten reasons for hiring us for your Immigration Case

read more...
Success Rate
Success Rate

We have been delivering immigration services with a 99% success rate since 2011. Once we get your application, we don't leave it till we see it through all the immigration procedure.

read more...
Affordable for every client!
Affordable for every client!

We understand that every client does not come from an elite class. However, we do not differentiate between elite and non-elite class. We provide the best of services for affordable prices to all our clients.

read more...

Follow Our Updates

Subscribe our latest news to stay informed

Call us:
1 888 614 5786

Email us:
contact@eliteimmigration.ca