Skilled trades

Here are the minimum requirements:
  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information)
  • meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening)
  • have at least two years of full-time (30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)) work experience (or an equal amount of part-time (15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours) OR 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)) work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply
  • meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification
  • have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year, or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority

Skilled work experience:
These are:
  • Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades
  • Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades
  • Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production
  • Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators
  • Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers

These are subdivided into various occupations and all are NOC skill type B.

You must be able to demonstrate that you were able to do the duties indicated (including essential and main duties) in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC.

Your application will be rejected if you are not able to demonstrate that your experience meets the description in the NOC.

Applications under this program must be based on the NOC's 2011 version.

Exception: If the occupation corresponds to a 2011 code that is eligible for the program, and if a Labour Market Impact Assessment (previously Labour Market Opinion or LMO) from Employment and Social Development Canada based on the 2006 version of the NOC is included with the application.

Education:
No educational requirement but to score points, you need:
  • a Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, or a completed foreign credential
  • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]

Language ability
  • the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 for reading and writing must be met
  • a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) must be taken

When you apply for permanent residence, you must include your test results, which are valid for no more than 2 years (otherwise you need to retake the tests).

Principal applicant:
If your spouse or live-in partner is a common-law foreign national in Canada, and he/she also meets the conditions stated, either one of you can apply as a principal applicant under Express Entry.

A common-law partner (opposite or of the same sex) is someone who you have a conjugal relationship with and has lived with you for at least a year.

Other requirements:
  • You must be admissible to Canada
  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • You might need to go to a province or a territory for an assessment
  • You might need a Canadian employer who will give you experience and training
  • You should go to the site of the body that governs trades for the province/territory you chose to live and work in
About us
About us

We are Elite Overseas! We are amazing...

read more...
Reasons to Hire Us
Reasons to Hire Us

Your decision is just going to be simplified by a manifold. Check out the top ten reasons for hiring us for your Immigration Case

read more...
Success Rate
Success Rate

We have been delivering immigration services with a 99% success rate since 2011. Once we get your application, we don't leave it till we see it through all the immigration procedure.

read more...
Affordable for every client!
Affordable for every client!

We understand that every client does not come from an elite class. However, we do not differentiate between elite and non-elite class. We provide the best of services for affordable prices to all our clients.

read more...

Follow Our Updates

Subscribe our latest news to stay informed

Call us:
1 888 614 5786

Email us:
contact@eliteimmigration.ca