Summary of points per factor for Express Entry

Comprehensive Ranking System:
The Comprehensive Ranking System is a points-based system that is used to evaluate and score a candidate.

The CRS will assess the candidates based on skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other factors.

If you have a job offer or you were nominated by one of the provinces or territories of Canada under their provincial nominee programs, you will receive additional points.

The job offer needs to be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment and it is the employer's job to ensure this.

Comprehensive Ranking System formula:
A score out of 1,200 will be given based on the Comprehensive Ranking System formula which has 4 parts:
  • Skills and experience factors
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors (language skills and education)
  • Skills transferability (including education and work)
  • Additional points (with a valid job offer, with a nomination from a province or territory)

Express Entry – Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Criteria


Summary of points per factor:
A. Core / human capital factors
Factors Points per factor With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Level of education 140 150
Official languages proficiency 150 160
Canadian work experience 70 80
B. Spouse or common-law partner factors
Factors Points per factor (Maximum 40 points)
Level of education 10
Official languages proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10

A. Core/human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points (with OR without a spouse or common-law partner)

C. Skill Transferability factors (Maximum 100 points)
Eduaction Points per factor (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign work experience Points per factor (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) Points per factor (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors = Maximum 600 points

D. Additional points (Maximum 600 points)
Factors Points per factor (Maximum 600 points)
Arranged employment (positive Labour Market Impact Assessment required) 600
PN nomination 600

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. Additional points = Grand total – Maximum 1,200 points

Points breakdown (Sections):
CRS – A. Core / human capital factors
  • With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors.
  • Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors.

Age With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 100 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 110 points)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0
Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 140 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 150 points)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 84 90
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 91 98
Bachelor's degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 119 128
Master's degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150

Official languages proficiency - first official language
Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):
  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 128 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 136 points)
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34

Official languages proficiency - second official language
Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):
  • 6 with a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 22 points)
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 24 points)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 22 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 24 points)
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 70 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 80 points)
None or less than a year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years or more 70 80

Subtotal: A. Core / human capital factors
  • With a spouse or common-law partner – Maximum 460 points
  • Without a spouse or common-law partner – Maximum 500 points

CRS – B. Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 10 points)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0
Secondary school (high school graduation) 2
One-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 6
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical in school, or other institute 7
Bachelor's degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 8
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 9
Master's degree, or professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree”, the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 10
Doctoral level university degree (PhD) 10

Spouse's or common-law partner's official languages proficiency - first official language
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening) Maximum 20 points for section Maximum 5 points per ability
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5
Spouse's Canadian work experience Maximum 10 points
No or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years or more 10

Subtotal : A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points

CRS – C. Skill transferability factors (Maximum 100 points for this section)
Education
With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degree Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9 (Maximum 25 points) Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (CLB levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (CLB levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (CLB levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50

Foreign work experience – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher)
Years of experience Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 (Maximum 25 points) Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Foreign work experience – With Canadian work experience
Years of experience Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 (Maximum 25 points) Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 5 or higher) Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7 (Maximum 25 points) Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 50 points)
With a certificate of qualification 25 50

Subtotal: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors - Maximum 600 points
Additional points Maximum 600 points
Arranged employment (positive Labour Market Impact Assessment required) 600
Provincial or territorial nomination 600

Grand total: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors + D. Additional points = Maximum 1,200 points.
About us
About us

We are Elite Overseas! We are amazing...

read more...
Reasons to Hire Us
Reasons to Hire Us

Your decision is just going to be simplified by a manifold. Check out the top ten reasons for hiring us for your Immigration Case

read more...
Success Rate
Success Rate

We have been delivering immigration services with a 99% success rate since 2011. Once we get your application, we don't leave it till we see it through all the immigration procedure.

read more...
Affordable for every client!
Affordable for every client!

We understand that every client does not come from an elite class. However, we do not differentiate between elite and non-elite class. We provide the best of services for affordable prices to all our clients.

read more...

Follow Our Updates

Subscribe our latest news to stay informed

Call us:
1 888 614 5786

Email us:
contact@eliteimmigration.ca